The 48 Hour Film Project

The Johannesburg 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2013 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
Hollyveld 'Don't shoot the cat'

Best Use of Prop
Hollyveld 'Don't shoot the cat'

Best Use of Line
DisMosCreative 'Smile'

Best Use of Genre
Hollyveld 'Don't shoot the cat'

Audience Award
Lehkolo Moving Pictures 'Now'

Best Sound Design
DisMosCreative 'Smile'

Best Musical Score
Bigblot Projects 'Detour'

Best Cinematography
DisMosCreative 'Smile'

Best Editing
DisMosCreative 'Smile'

Best Ensemble Acting
Hollyveld 'Don't shoot the cat'

Best Acting
Hollyveld 'Don't shoot the cat'

Best Writing
Hollyveld 'Don't shoot the cat'

Best Directing
Hollyveld 'Don't shoot the cat'

Runner Up for Best Film
DisMosCreative 'Smile'

Best Film
Hollyveld 'Don't shoot the cat'

Johannesburg 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Themba or Nothemba Skosana, Photographer
Prop  a wooden spoon
Line  "I think I've got it"

Our Organizers

Our Sponsors

Screening Groups

Group A

17:30 Monday 23/09
20:00 Wednesday 25/09
17:30 Friday 27/09
20:00 Saturday 28/09

Academy of Sound Engineering - Audio and Screen Arts, Michelle van der Merwe
Any Minute Now Films, Julia Louw
Axiom, Stuart Young
Bigblot Projects, Crispin Stopforth
Cameway Productions, Zaid Mahomedy
Corporate Swag, Winston Moeketsi
Deep East Productions, Siyabonga Gwala
DisMosCreative, Jana van Deventer
Red Ink, Anel du Preez

Group B

17:30 Monday 23/09
20:00 Wednesday 25/09
17:30 Friday 27/09
20:00 Saturday 28/09

Dream Makers, Anele Rulumente
DreamWeavers, AGNESSA Herkes
Dualism Media and partners, JP Du Toit
Dust Cloud Productions, David Schroder
Fancy Pants Lou, Nqobile Shoba
Focus Pictures, kgolagano sekati
Forsfortis Films, Amy van Houten
Front Row Productions, Kuven Mudly
Grand Dream, Waldo Retief

Group C

20:00 Monday 23/09
18:00 Wednesday 25/09
20:00 Friday 27/09
14:30 Sunday 29/09

AvJstudio, Adriaan van Jaarsveld
Guerrila Film Collective ZA, Lizz White
Hollyveld, Shane Knock
Improbable Productions, Anban Mestry
Infinite Reels , Nkululeko Mazibuko
Inspiroll, Cindy Nuttall
J2K, Kalala Kapay
Kiss My Porcupine, Nic Latouf
Leftjie, Jaco Dempsey

Group D

20:00 Monday 23/09
17:30 Wednesday 25/09
20:00 Friday 27/09
14:30 Sunday 29/09

Fade From Black, Leora Haynes
Lehkolo Moving Pictures, Cleo Rinkwest
Limitless, Lucas Moloi
Mad Spoon Time, Tanya Vandenberg
Mirror Image, Reggie Ralitabo
Moose Knuckles, Dené Steyn
Necessary Concepts, Sara Chitambo
Penga Productions, Lee John

Group E

17:30 Tuesday 24/09
20:00 Thursday 26/09
14:30 Saturday 28/09
17:30 Sunday 29/09

Plover Road, Richard Muller
Predator X films, Timothy Drew
Red Fox Pictures, Stephen Wiggill
Roll up Theatre Productions, Anne Taylor
Second in Command, Willem Coetzee
Short Reel, Catherine Quirke
Swashbuckler, keitumetse qhali
Take2, Dorette Nel
TamzanArt, Tammy Van Den Heever

Group F

17:30 Tuesday 24/09
20:00 Thursday 26/09
14:30 Saturday 28/09
17:30 Sunday 29/09

Team Marist, Jaco Ferreira
Team New Tricks, Jacques Blignaut
Team Red One Africa, Tim Watson
The Alpha Project, Dario Doneda
The Brand New Second Hands, Connie Nagiah
The Deadline Project, John-Care Pretorius
TiNT, Yoav Dagan
Tshungu Media, Mandla Mtombeni
Two's a Company, Timo Schutte

Group G

20:00 Tuesday 24/09
17:30 Thursday 26/09
17:30 Saturday 28/09
20:00 Sunday 29/09

dmb productions, Nondwe Maqubela
eNCA, Yusuf Omar
JoziAmbitions, Patrick Moerane
sketch konexion management, jonathan selolo
The Expressionists, Lizzy de Jonge
Vuutha , Twiggy Matiwana
Yellow Bakkie Productions, Wayne Smith
Zwoosh!, Lize Jacobs

Group H

20:00 Tuesday 24/09
17:30 Thursday 26/09
17:30 Saturday 28/09
20:00 Sunday 29/09

Beatroot, Sizwe Zim
Jozi Love Machine, Thandekile Nyembezi
Major Movez, Njabulo Mahlangu
Solid 8, Mpho Macheke
The Next Movement , Zuko Nqoro
uh ha, Mfundo Mkhize
UJ Multimedia Scribblerz ft ASE, Mocke J van Veuren
Video 3 Group 1, Hulette M Pretorius
Video 3 group 2, Carike Verbooy