The 48 Hour Film Project

The Jacksonville 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2012 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"I Saw You" by Be Squared

Best Use of Prop
"I Saw You" by Be Squared

Best Use of Line
"Nora" by Moses Von Holland

Best Costumes
"Atlantis II" by Knights & Squires

Best Choreography
"Flash Me" by Censored Studios

Best Special Effects
"Manifesto" by Best Friends

Best Graphics
"A Moment Longer" by Juice Box of Dynamite

Best Sound Design
"Manifesto" by Best Friends

Best Musical Score
"Nora" by Moses Von Holland

Best Cinematography
"Atlantis II" by Knights & Squires

Best Editing
"Nora" by Moses Von Holland

Best Acting
"Nora" by Moses Von Holland

Best Writing
"Last Resort" by Tall Paul Productions

Best Directing
"Nora" by Moses Von Holland

Runner Up for Best Film
"Manifesto" by Best Friends

Best Film
"Nora" by Moses Von Holland

Jacksonville 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Good Enough" by Somebody Call an Ambulance

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Nora" by Moses Von Holland

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"The Last Resort" by Tall Paul Productions

Jacksonville 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Claire or Clarence Tilden, Hotel Employee
Prop  an egg
Line  "I better not see this on facebook."

Our Organizers

priproductions logo

Our Sponsors

floridatheatre logojacksonvillelanding logo
rivercitybrewing logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, June 19, 7pm

Indecisive Productions, Scott Goldstein
Metaphor For Fours, Brandon Harden
Johnnie Sprinkle/Dirtybird Productions, Alan Moore
Remember That!!!, Joseph Reaves
Mugwump Moving Pictures, Samuel Smid
Censored Studios, Jacob Stuckey
Why Bull , Jerry Wible
Somebody Call an Ambulance Productions, Paul Melian
Team AlwaysRecord, Wayne Phillips
The Blue Coconuts, Mike Heath Jr
Team Quicker Stop, Joshua Chitty
Ronin's Blade, Chris Guerrieri
Berliner Productions, Caleb Wood
Plethora of Berber, Dawn Harrington
Pandarexia, Forest Peyton

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, June 20, 7pm

Greenhouse Studios, Greg Wineman
Moses von Holland, Andrew Cardy
99 Problems, Halley McClure
Eaglevision, Mark Roberts
Parker Pride Productions, Steve Charlton
Divino Lux Media, Randall Adkison
Film4Life, Erin Searcy
Yeeaarrhh, Billy Ward
Argyle Forest Films, Adam Madrid
Best Friends, Marc Boese
Juice Box of Dynamite, Chris Stagl
Strictly Unserious, Daniel Snyder
AI Black Fire, Anthony Baskerville
Citizen Pain, Joel Adams
Mad Cowford, John Kalinowski

Group C
Screening on Thursday, June 21, 7pm

Cat Josh, Tricia Williams,
AI Film Baby, David Lee
WeekendMovieMuskateers, Nrusimhadevara Murthy
Rocket Productions, Adam Suslak
Knights and Squires, James Nealis
Prodigal 15 Productions, John Harrett
Camera 42, Ty Ormond
I'm Bad Productions, Kenneth Escobar
Can't Joust This, Alan Knight
Be Squared, Brooks Brandal
Grimm Chance Studios, Josh Cartrette
Hutchs Heroes, Keith A. Hutchison
Pretty Color Productions, Michael Walter
Tall Paul Productions, Paul Bathen
Pandora's Box, Danielle Marks