The 48 Hour Film Project

The Inland Empire 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2012 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"THE TIMELESS MURDER" by Nueve Uno Cinco Producciones

Best Use of Prop
"ANOTHER PLACE" by Temecula Valley 48

Best Use of Line
"THE TIMELESS MURDER" by Nueve Uno Cinco Producciones

Best Costumes
"TWO POSSIBLE" by Studio 7

Best Choreography
"TWO POSSIBLE" by Studio 7

Best Special Effects
"TRUE LOVE NEVER DIES" by Deo Valente Media

Best Cinematography
"DARK HORIZONS" by Men of Low Moral Fiber

Best Editing
"DARK HORIZONS" by Men of Low Moral Fiber

Best Actress
KRISTEN LUNGSTRUM - "Two Possible"

Best Actor
JAKE KROPAC - "Dark Horizons"

Best Ensemble Acting
"TRUE LOVE NEVER DIES" - Deo Valente Media

Best Writing [tie]
"TRUE LOVE NEVER DIES" by Deo Valente Media
"TWO POSSIBLE" by Studio 7

Best Directing
David D. Dietrich - "True Love Never Dies"

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"THE TIMELESS MURDER" by Nueve Uno Cinco Producciones

Runner Up for Best Film
"TWO POSSIBLE" by Studio 7

Best Film
"DARK HORIZONS" by Men of Low Moral Fiber

Inland Empire 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"THE BALLAD OF TOM KELLEY" by Studio Green Light
Runner Up: "STAYCATION" by Underdawg Productions
Honorable Mention: "TARANTULA SILHOUETTES" by Aurora Sinclair Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"TRUE LOVE NEVER DIES" by Deo Valente Media
Runner Up: "CHILD'S TALE: ONCE UPON A CRIME" by Dream More Than Sleep
Honorable Mention: "CRUMBS 4 TOTS" by The Dirty Dozen

Inland Empire 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Brian or Brianna Knox, Detective
Prop  a chair
Line  "From now on, I call the shots."

Our Sponsors

jdsactorsstudio logopalmspringsfilmalliance logo
ifotie logotristonecinemas logo
inlandempirestudios logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Thursday, August 30, 7 PM - 8:45 PM

Aurora Sinclair Productions, Dean Werner
Men of Low Moral Fiber, Deryck Santos
New Cerebral, Bryce Vails
Nueve Uno Cinco Producciones, Jacob Castanho
Quixana Productions, Victor Ciccarelli
Redlands Production Group,Christopher Shaw
Sofa King Awesome, David Vasquez
Studio Green Light, Michael Simons
Temecula Valley 48, Gary Vinant-Tang
To Be Determined, Leticia Corral
Underdawg Productions, Mike Norkin

Group B
Screening on Thursday, August 30, 9 PM - 11PM

Deo Volente Media, David Dietrich
Dream More Than Sleep, Michael Pierce
Duenier Productions, Kimberly Roman
GAGE, Gage Hunt
GrippNDoerr, Chasen Doerr
Heir Films, Kristopher Satchell
LeBron James Presents, Max Goldman
Moonshine, Aaron Nurse
Strolling, Roe Moore
Studio 7, Michael Slone
The Dirty Dozen, Kenny Tsai
The Fighting Mongooses, Richard Aguirre