The 48 Hour Film Project

The Denver 48 Hour Film Project

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"The Pitch" by ILYAFilms

Best Use of Prop
"South Prussia Swim Team" by Cook St. Productions

Best Use of Line
"The Diary of Anya Frank" by Nebulus Visions

New Amsterdam "It's Your Town" Secondary Competition Winner
"The Weekend" by 805 to the 303

Best Costumes [tie]
"South Prussia Swim Team" by Cook St. Productions
"The White Witch" by Beach Riot Films

Best Choreography
"Coercion" by Cinema Geeks

Best Special Effects
"Coercion" by Cinema Geeks

Best Graphics
"The Perils of Art & Paige" by StrangeR Studios

Best Sound Design
"The Session" by The Speakeasy Film Co.

Best Musical Score
"The Last Ride of the Spirit Horse" by Through the Fire Productions

Best Cinematography [tie]
"If Not Now" by BS Filmworks
"Coercion" by Cinema Geeks

Best Editing
"The Perils of Art & Paige" by StrangeR Studios

Best Actress
Kate Cook for "If Not Now"

Best Actor
Jordan Leigh for "Coercion"

Best Ensemble Acting
"Hard to Swallow" by Nix

Best Writing
"Hard to Swallow" by Nix

Best Directing
"Muted. Heart. Strings." by 805 to the 303

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"Coercion" by Cinema Geeks

Runner Up for Best Film
"If Not Now" by BS Filmworks

Best Film
"Muted. Heart. Strings." by 805 to the 303

Denver 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
Winner: "Uberball" by Running Riot Pictures
Honorable Mention: "The White Witch" by Beach Riot Pictures

Audience Award Winner: Group B
Winner: "Muted. Heart. Strings." by 805 to the 303
Honorable Mentions:
"The Diary of Anya Frank" by Nebulus Visions &
"The Session" by The Speakeasy Film Co.

Audience Award Winner: Group C
Winner: "Coercion" by Cinema Geeks
Honorable Mentions:
"Split Second" by 3rd Floor Films &
"Blood Tank" by B. Mooregoode Prods.

Audience Award Winner: Group D
Winner: "Hard to Swallow" by Team Nix
Honorable Mentions:
"South Prussia Swim Team" Cook St. Productions &
"The Perils of Art and Paige" by StrangeR Studios

Denver 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Julio Trujillo.


Required Elements

Character  Anthony or Anya Sakewski, Writer
Prop  a map
Line  "I don't know why I'm here." (or "I do not know why I am here.")

Our Sponsors

newamsterdam logo
coloradofilmtelevisionmedia logo
openmediafoundation logodenveropenmedia logo
skylarklounge logodenverfilmsociety logo
cfva logodisguises logo
bda_logo logopond5-new logo

Screening Groups

Group A

Oy Vey Productions, Nancy Fingerhood
Beach Riot Films, Joseph Spillane
Blue Poncho Productions, Kendra Fleischman
Chilled Monkey Brains, Derek Herman
Fighting Mongoose, Jacob Holgerson
Kirsten West , Kirsten West
MockSides Studios, Chad Schnackel
Rated M for Mature, Michael Johnson
Running Riot Pictures, Greg Eakins
Shandolyn Entertainment, Tim Sabaska
Social Commentary, Josh McElreavy
Team Hot Mess, Kevin Tydlaska
Theater Fire, Lucas Zahorik
Ugly Mutt, mark pekari

Group B

805 to the 303, Colton Walter
Bad Spy, Brittney McDonald
Barron Pictures, Chris Barron
Binary Helix, Linh Ngo
Creatovator, Nicholas Hinckley
Denver in Color, Anthony Jones
Fast Fish Films, Marc Slover
Indysfilms, Tom Dunn
Lucky 13, Tye Olmsted
Nebulus Visions, Bradley Haag
The Daedalum Project, UB Ciminieri
The Speakeasy Film Co., Christopher Moore
Through the Fire Productions, Tiffany Briels
Whiskey and Cigarettes, Zachary Maas

Group C

3rd Floor Films, Patrick Friedauer
B. Mooregoode Productions, Collin McDowell
Cinema Geeks, Bradley Stabio
Cinema Verite, Carmine DePaulo
CinemaRaven, Van Wampler
Colorado Media School, Amy Nigrini
Crescit Eundo Productions, John Michael Shea
Gamecocks, J.MICHAEL STERLING
ILYAFILMS, Ilya Kushnir
Kids in the Ranch, Jim McClurg
RMO Films, Sean Williams
Studio E, Kenenth Buchler
The Filmingos, Nicholas Schmid
Twisted Hammock Studios, Byron Ferguson

Group D

7&CO, Wes Matheny
BS Filmworks, Brock Sherman
Cook St. Productions, Justin Tyrrell
Dream Team B, Taryn Peitzman
Half Past Nine Productions, Taylor Williams
Kathleen Turner Overdrive, Greg Palmer
Nix, Evan Nix
StrangeR Studios, Aj Koch
Studio2240, Don-John Kulish
Suburban Schmucks Productions, Tom Van Meel
The Hat Squad, Chuck Fiorella
The New School Old School, Ian Pearson
Underlab Studios, Jonathan Vinazza