The 48 Hour Film Project

The Chicago 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2012 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Knight Train" by Group Mind Films

Best Use of Prop
"Patch" by Giant Spider

Best Use of Line
"Coffee Shop" by Neveah Film Productions

Best Costumes
"Knight Train" by Group Mind Films

Best Special Effects
"Death Track" by Catington Station

Best Graphics
"Death Track" by Catington Station

Best Sound Design
"Showdown on St. George" by Doing It Live

Best Musical Score
"Death Track" by Catington Station

Best Cinematography
"Module 47" by Back 40 Productions

Best Editing
"Module 47" by Back 40 Productions

Best Actress
"Coffee Shop" by Neveah Film Productions

Best Actor
"Tonight" by Revolutionized ARTS

Best Writing
"Donor" by The Red Snack

Best Directing
"Death Track" by Catington Station

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"Donor" by The Red Snack

Runner Up for Best Film
"Death Track" by Catington Station

Best Film
"Module 47" by Back 40 Productions

Chicago 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Beauty & Deceased" by Big-Little Comedy

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Ghost Bro" by Dirty Borders

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Swept Away" by Kick A Rock

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Squatters" by Scout Stories

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"Donor" by The Red Snack

Chicago 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Kelvin Kay.


Required Elements

Character  Charles or Charlotte Greenwich, Trainer
Prop  a stapler
Line  "That's one way of doing it." (or "That is one way of doing it.")

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, July 31, 8:30pm

812 Productions, Michael Cabrera
A.I. Crazy Ranch, Jezse Galan
AlphaBang Collective, Rubin Whitmore
Andrew Ryan Productions, Alex Brown
Another 48 Hours Production, Eugene Cabanban
Back 40 Productions, Mitch Apley
Big-Little Comedy, Andrew Hempfling
Carry-Out Productions, Joshua Carlascio
Catington Station, Dave Harding
Cephaloprod Films, Amanda Holland
Champagne Jelly, Chase Pozan
Daydream Team, Abhishek Pillai
Deaf Pillows, Nick Thompson
DeepEnd Imagery, Asa Davis

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, August 1, 6:30pm

Director's Cut, Dennis Latimer
Dirty Borders, Timothy Weidelman
DISTILLED, william starzyk
Doing It Live, Raneath Sokha
Euro Pony Phony Crew, David Ryzner
Eye Poppy Films, David Hudson
Fair Enough Films, Nathan Fisher-Koeln
Figments of Imagination, Michael Palmaira
Flashlight Pictures, William Ptacek
Flying-J Studios, Edwin Sochacki
Friends with Films, Charlie Hunt
Full Measure Productions, Arin Westerbeck
Garage Pictures, Irwin Dammers
Giant Spider, Brandon Sears

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, August 1, 8:30pm

GiuntaCreative, Dave Giunta
Group Mind Films, Jason Beaumont
H.A.M., Brian Salazar
JMY Productions, Matthew Scott
JP and Peter's Fantastic Team, John O'Rourke
Kick A Rock, Sergio Torres
Kids With No Money, Eric Galicia
Little Cloud Productions, Lauren Frost
Paved Wave Productions , chris jarvis
Lovely Surreal, Renato Velarde
Lowcarbcomedy, Zoran Gvojic
MBC Prod, Robin Berthier
Midnight Hour Entertainment , Kyle Niemer
Visual Disturbance Productions, Michael Liacone

Group D
Screening on Thursday, August 2, 6:30pm

Lemonade Stand, Samantha Gardner
Very Clever Media, Nicholas Wagner
p3 cinema, Jon Phillips
Peace & Fjord Productions, John Duszynski
Rascals & Rogues, Ritch Wedeking
Re-Plant Productions, Jerry Akellian
Revolutionized ARTS, Leo Flores
Rollsaco, Rob Conrad
S'Mores Production, Alex Srednoselac
Safety First!, Yadhira Arroyo
Scout Stories, Steve Douglass
Shot Time Productions Inc., James Boratyn
Situational Irony, Joseph Conway
Solamente Cafe, Juan Castaneda

Group E
Screening on Thursday, August 2, 8:30pm

Special Moose Effects, Patrick Holland
Tall Tale Productions, Mike Eisenberg
Nevaeh Film Productions, Benjamin Radut
Team Outcast, Shirin Caiola
TeaTime Pictures, Tim Troemner
The crew , Brittany Hubbard
The Red Snack, Michael Gabriele
There Is Cruise Productions, Whitney Price
Tier 5, Winston Linn
Tiny Opus Productions, Tim Paisley
Tortoise de Force, Tim Maxwell
Urban Grind TV, John Daniel
Weekend Warriors, Kalle Jogisoo
wingman, fred uhter