The 48 Hour Film Project

The Atlanta 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2012 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
STALLED, White Flame Studios (sponsored by BEYOND THE NORM)

Best Use of Prop
JUNK, The Chorus (sponsored by ALL ABOUT PROPS)

Best Use of Line
WITHIN REACH, Whitestone Motions Pictures Proteges

Best Costumes
LIMBO, Warm Day Films (sponsored by NORCOSTCO)

Best Choreography
LONG WAY ACROSS THE STREET, Ghost Light Filmz

Best Special Effects [tie]
Special Effects: 48 HOUR VACAY, Art City
Visual Effects: GAMERZ, Bontrager Twins

Best Graphics
STALLED, White Flame Studios

Best Sound Design
Best Sound Design CONCERTO, Third Place Productions

Best Musical Score
LONG WAY ACROSS THE STREET, Ghost Light Filmz

Best Cinematography
A HEAD HELD HIGH, FUGO Studios (sponsored by PC&E)

Best Editing
JUNK, The Chorus (sponsored by Rocket Post)

Best Actress
Margo Dietrich for STALLED (KAMERA KARMA Prizer sponsored by Mellow Mushroom)

Best Actor
Kj Saifullah for SOL (KAMERA KARMA Prizer sponsored by Mellow Mushroom)

Best Ensemble Acting
STALLED, White Flame Studios (sponsored by Creative Studios Atlanta)

Best Writing
STALLED, White Flame Studios

Best Directing
A HEAD HELD HIGH, FUGO Studios (sponsored by Creative Studios Atlanta)

Runner Up for Best Film
JUNK, The Chorus

Best Film
A HEAD HELD HIGH, FUGO Studios

Atlanta 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
LONG WAY ACROSS THE STREET, Ghost Light Filmz

Audience Award Winner: Group B
STALLED, White Flame Studios

Audience Award Winner: Group C
A HEAD HELD HIGH, FUGO Studios

Audience Award Winner: Group D
JUNK, The Chorus

Audience Award Winner: Group E
UNSPOKEN LOVE, FiveFour Films

Audience Award Winner: Group F
MAXED OUT, Whistler Industries

Audience Award Winner: Group G
CONCERTO, Third Place Productions

Atlanta 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Chuck Koehler.


Required Elements

Character  Jackson or Jackie Lewis, Athlete
Prop  a cell phone
Line  "Why don't you try again?"

Our Sponsors

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Thursday, June 21, 7:00 PM

3 Green People & the wonder friends, Chiken Green
Fanatik Productions, Thaddeus Jones
Fighters of the night man, Jon Hurst
Ghost Light Filmz, David Kote
Intelligent Design, Alton Nicholson
MG Productions, Mark Green
Scott Balzer, Scott Balzer
Shooting for the Stars, Jennifer Rarick
southern crescent produtions, shane worth**
Special Technique Productions, Jarrett Coger
Stella Dog, Paul Dechant

Group B
Screening on Thursday, June 21, 9:15 PM

Aperture, Donna Jones
Blue Scorpion Films, Gail Bean
Cogito Creative, Gustav Wilde
Curious Intentions, Hunter Furnish
Glass Door Entertainment, Jeremiah Bennett
Khaleesi and her Khalasar, Ashley Carlson
People Be Trippin' Productions, Chris Braz
SoKlor Productions, CJ Costoulas
Warm Day Films, Timothy Dowse
Waiting For November Productions, Josh Kundert-Gibbs
White Flame Studios, Chance White

Group C
Screening on Friday, June 22, 7:00 PM

Au Productions, Paul Glaze**
Bontrager Twins Productions, Dewayne Bontrager
Bush Jumping, James Collins
DIM Pictures, Anthony McHie
Ferret Goddess Productions, Debi Lowry
Felton Films, Ryan Felton
Fighting Mongooses, Alexander Smith
FUGO Studios, Eric Haviv
Media Club, Chris Willis
Omega Boy Productions, Tony York
Sacagawea, Andrew Chance
Sin Nombre, Nirmal Sahadevan

Group D
Screening on Friday, June 22, 9:15 PM

Alex Orr, Alex Orr
Barp Productions, Brad McGaughey
The Chorus, Nathan Bowhall
Inspired, Dorian Santiago
JoJaqs Imagination, Joseph Mullins
MAVIN, Matthew Cornwell
Pop Culture Architects, Austin Wimberly
Project Mayhem, M Ellen Dean Edy
Roswell Films, Fernando Mattos**
Sparklight Films, Brandon Osterman
Street Souljas Productions, James Blizzard
Xxtreem Scriptwork, Nasir McCoy

Group E
Screening on Saturday, June 23, 4:45 PM

Awarewolf, Blake Ray
Catalyst Productions, susan moss**
Dawson Student Films, Jonathan Fountain
doactcrazy, David Fugate**
First 48, Aubrey Douglas**
FiveFour Films, Nick Laws
Hour Hand's Broken, Lucas Hardy
K.A.N., Gladys Edeh
NewStar Productions, Stephen Shepherd**
Phuzion, Uriel Isom**
shoot! Multimedia, Torrey Barnett
What the Hell, Dick Mays

Group F
Screening on Saturday, June 23, 7:00 PM

40 Ate Ours, Mel S
Aposseadesse Productions, Ariel Kaplan
Automatic Improv, Bill Worley
The Collective Project, Inc. & MonsterBuster Entertainment, Kelly Greene
Fresh Dough Pictures, Jack Hackett
The Graduates, Eric Eichelberger
Orphanage Filmz, Ondray Woods**
Superlux, Loren Falls
Tub-O-Popcorn Productions, Isaac Deitz**
Whistler Industries, Jonas Amoss
Whitestone Motion Pictures Proteges, Katie Rowland
The Yeager Road Gang, Frank Moody

Group G
Screening on Saturday, June 23, 9:15 PM

Art City, Taraja Ramsess
BARAKA, Roberto Pazos
Entertainment Technology Council, Ian Feinberg
Fevered Minds, Riley Auskelis
Godmother Productions, Linda Harding
Hdmi Media, henri lespinasse
Just me, Robert Place
Lemon Party, Matt Swinsky**
NHS, Josh Lee
Odd Sea, ALAN BARNES**
Pillar to Post, emilie peters
Third Place Productions, Ronald Ogden
Vision Philms, Carlton Mackey