The 48 Hour Film Project

The Amsterdam 48 Hour Film Project

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
Waiting for Mendez by Ultraviolet

Best Use of Prop
Op Stal by Rolletje Film

Best Use of Line
Op Stal by Rolletje Film

Best Use of Genre
Waiting for Mendez by Ultraviolet

Best Filmposter
The Last Man by A.D.A.M.

Best Sound Design
POP! by take 23

Best Musical Score
De Dans by Team Swaab

Best Cinematography
Stiltegebied by Hunky Dory

Best Editing
Hemellichaam by Berenbosch

Best Actress
Anneke Sluiters in Op Stal by Rolletje Film

Best Actor
Bert Walthaus in Period Peace by Wolfkraft

Best Writing
Op Stal by Rolletje Film

Best Directing
Kristjan Knigge in Stiltegebied by Hunky Dory

Second Runner Up for Best Film
Op Stal by Rolletje Film

Runner Up for Best Film
Stiltegebied by Hunky Dory

Best Film
POP! by take 23

Amsterdam 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
Hemellichaam by Berenbosch

Audience Award Winner: Group B
Player by Louwe Matties

Audience Award Winner: Group C
De Dans by Team Swaab

Audience Award Winner: Group D
Period Peace by Wolfkraft

Amsterdam 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Paul H. Henry.


Required Elements

Character  Jules or Julia Mendez, Danser (Dancer)
Prop  rode jurk (a red dress)
Line  "Altijd dezelfde kant gebruiken." (Always use the same side.)

Our Sponsors

Our Partners

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on 3 June (Tuesday) @ 20:00

A.D.A.M., Dave Damon
Amsterdam Filmschool, Amy Babtist
Berenbosch, Monique Snoek
BrennFilm, Stephan Brenninkmeijer
Clipjesfabriek, Joost Bloem
E & A Producties, Arna van der Sloot
Fruit Fly, Maxime Pottuit
IFAN 40+, Muriƫl Horst

Group B
Screening on 3 June (Tuesday) @ 21:30

Geep, Julio Pijnappel
IFAN onder de 40, Jurriaan Strous
Louwe Matties, Lourens Aalders
LP Productions, Payway Elbertse
Nigels, Kira Falticeanu
Perry Mulder Productions, Perry Mulder
Rolletje Film, Geert Jan Verhoeff
RTFM Pictures, Silvie Wolff

Group C
Screening on 4 June (Wednesday) @ 20:00

Doewet Producties ism Global Filmfactory, Elles van Velzen
Ruw Materiaal, Katja van Reede
Sheep Studios, Tom Beltman
Spelbrekers, Robin de Ridder
Team Hunky Dory, Kristjan Knigge
Team Swaab, Ramon Swaab

Group D
Screening on 4 June (Wednesday) @ 21:30

focus 3D, Mohammed Tazouti
spot ON films, Rakesh Mijling
take 23, marco grandia
Ultraviolet, Julia Notenboom
Underdoghouse, Britt Westrus
Wolfkraft, Sem Chouikha
Zero 76, Thomas Mulder
Zwarts Producties, Carla Goedkoop-Zwarts