The 48 Hour Film Project

The Edinburgh 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2008 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Edinburgh winners!

Best Costumes
"Roberta Darling's Recipe for Success" by Velage Idiots
Producer Lee Crompton

Best Musical Score
"Roberta Darling's Recipe for Success" by Velage Idiots
Keith Murphy

Best Special Effects
"Repossession" by SALTPETER
Producer Patrick Hickey, Production Manager Jonathan Hickey

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"My Other Smile" by Bad Pony
Producer William Samson, Co-Producer and Writer Michelle Martin

Best Use of Prop
"Somebody Wait For Me" by Better Than Figs
Producer Freda O'Byrne

Best Use of Character
"Travel Plans" by Brazilliant
Producer Lee Archer

Best Sound Design
"Travel Plans" by Brazilliant
Producer Lee Archer

Best Editing
"Elaborate Ritual" by Another Perspective Films
Gordon Napier and Dave Kenny

Best Acting
"Travel Plans" by Brazilliant
Actors Jimmy Chisholm, Mary Ann Reid, Sabine Klaus and Rachel Jackson

Best Cinematography
"Roberta Darling's Recipe For Success" by Velage Idiots
Director of Photography David Harris

Best Writing
"The Twitch" by St Clare of Assisi
Writer Maciej Kwiecinski

Best Directing
"The Final Blow" by Team Fish
Director Craig Moncur

Honorable Mention
"The Darling Affair" by No Cannes Do
Louise Trow

Honorable Mention
"Uvula Foe" by Team Bollard
Producer Alexander Owen-Hill

Best Film
"Travel Plans" by Brazilliant
Producer Lee Archer


Audience Awards for the Edinburgh 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Once a Year" by 3 Marvelous Cloppers
Producer Oli Mival

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Travel Plans" by Brazilliant
Producer Lee Archer

"Travel Plans" was 2 audience votes away from a tie with...

Audience Award Winner: Group B Runner Up
"Walter's Big Day" by Reel Films Producer Scott Johnson

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Edinburgh 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Joe Goldblatt.

Elements

Character: Robert or Roberta Darling, Restauranteur
Prop: a CD
Line of Dialogue: "Is that the best you've got?"



Our Sponsors


Registered Teams

Group A, Screening Tuesday May 20 @ 9pm

3 Marvelous Cloppers, Oli Mival
Another Perspective Films, Gordon Napier
Better Than Figs, Freda O'Byrne
BRIGHT SIDE FX, Shahram Shahbazi
Fascination, Neil Meffan
No Cannes Do, Louise Trow
Percussitive Thinking, Leah Merete Robb
Team Bollard, Alexander Owen-Hill
Team Fish, Craig Moncur
TMG48, Will Dunsmure
Velage Idiots, Lee Crompton
Water of Leith, Pete Goldsack

Group B, Screening Wednesday May 21 @ 9pm

Bad Pony, William Samson
Bees knees, Conrad Molleson
brazilliant, Lee Archer
Digital Stramash, Archie Allison
if, Stefanie Tan
Le canard, Grace Mctrace
Phase VI, Colin Bell
phoenix sapphire productions, Stephanie Paterson
Reel Films, Scott Johnson
SALTPETER, Patrick Hickey
St Clare of Assisi, Maciej Kwiecinski
Wilfred, Georgina Birkett-Jones