The 48 Hour Film Project

The Detroit 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2010 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"The Drop" by Scallywag Entertainment

Best Use of Prop
"Magnet Pushers" by Another Green World

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"God's Country" by Nineteen Angels

Best Musical/Western
"Take Your Time" by Starface

Best Road Movie Genre & Best Heist Genre
"B-Roll" by Shining Woods Entertainment / "The Drop" by Scallywag Productions

Best Thriller/Suspense & Best Film Noir Genre
"Flowers On The Floor" by Man's Best Friend / "No Tears For The Tinman" by Brain Baby Productions

Best Time Travel/Doppleganger Genre
"Palindrome" by Kung Fu Duckie Diner

Best Horror & Best Sci-Fi Genres
"Open House" by U of M Dearborn Campus Video / "Patient 239" by Rocket Popsicle

Best Buddy Film & Best Adventure Serial
"For Sale" by Control Alt Delete / "California Dreamin'" by HD H-JAM Productions

Best Fantasy Genre & Best Romance
"God's Country" by Nineteen Angels / "Rethinking The Rules" by Argus 3

Best Silent Film & Best Drama
"Lie In It" by busy.doing.nothing / "Out of Commission" by Chicken Circle

Best Mockumentary & Best Comedy
"Magnet Pushers" by Another Green World / "A Morbid Movie" by Fusion Video Pictures

Best Costumes
"No Tears For The Tinman" by Brain Baby Productions

Best Special Effects
"Patient 239" by Rocket Popsicle

Best Graphics
"Flowers On The Floor" by Man's Best Friend

Best Sound Design
"Hard Sell" by Midnight Oil Productions

Best Musical Score
"Lie In It" by busy.doing.nothing

Best Cinematography
"The Drop" by Scallwag Entertainment

Best Editing
"Trophy Girl" by Hyped Up!

Best Acting
"Rethinking The Rules" by Argus 3

Best Writing
"Rethinking The Rules" by Argus 3

Best Directing
"Flowers On The Floor" by Man's Best Friend

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"Lie In It" by busy.doing.nothing

Runner Up for Best Film
"The Drop" by Scallywag Entertainment

Best Film
"Rethinking The Rules" by Argus 3


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Lie In It" by busy.doing.nothing

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Resting Without Peace" by Actors Loft

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Rethinking The Rules" by Argus 3

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"A Lease For Love" by Horses Are At The Gates


Detroit 48HFP Links

           



Elements

Character: Jason or Janice Strawberry, Realtor
Prop: an award
Line of Dialogue: "Take your time."



 
 
 
 


Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, July 28th, 7:00-9:00PM

Woodbridge Films, Victoria Cliett
L33tSpeak Productions, David Kassin
Control Alt Delete, Andy Blockno
Twenty After Productions, Al Bogdan
Metro Swarm Intelligence, Leanne Shultz
We'll do it in 20, Jesse Meria
HFCC Film Club, HFCC Film Club
Midnight Oil Productions, Eddie Fritz
busy.doing.nothing, Esther Nevarez
Man's Best Friend, Tom Carleton

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, July 28th, 9:00PM-11:00PM

Starface, Donald Bolton
House of WO, Erik Wright-Olsen
Hyped Up!, Ryan Burbank
Reel Hood, Aisha Scott
Gentleman Tortoise, Tyler Keeton
Kung Fu Duckie Diner, David Allen
Local D, Patrick Duffy
Ingenuity Pictures, Brittany Burr
MAC TV Network, Andrew Hickman
Actors Loft, Hugh Gal
U-M Dearborn Campus Video, Natalie Jolly
Folio Films, David MacDonald

Group C
Screening on Thursday, July 29th, 7:00PM-9:00PM

Cyborg Ninja, Charles White
Got Rice?, Lee Xiong
HD H-JAM, Matt Barth
Chicken Circle, Brad Gallagher
Brain Baby Productions, William Cole
Red Giant, Linnea Carlson
Argus 3, Benjamin Dell
Rocket Popsicle, Ryan Betzler
iamthelaw.net Productions, Paul Oparka
Scallywag Entertainment, Michael Clark
The Bucklands, Paul Scozzari

Group D
Screening on Thursday, July 29th, 9:00PM-11:00PM

Bubble-Wrapped Fish Productions, Sam Lin
Statutory Grape, Jessica Grabowski
Bears Eat Beets Productions, Michael Horgan
Dos Andrews Films, Drew Titran
Horses are at the Gate Productions, Jeffrey Wolka
Nineteen Angels, Zeke Burhans
Another Green World, Christopher Brown
Shining Woods Entertainment, Phil Lupo
Down the River Productions, Dennis Schlemmer
JML Productions, James Liddell
Fusion Video Pictures, Dylan Sides
Blue and Beyond, Rishi Moudgil