The 48 Hour Film Project

The Detroit 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2009 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"The most difficult thing" by Lionbelly Media

Best Use of Prop
"Book Stop" by Stare at The Sun

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"The most difficult thing" by Lionbelly Media

Audience Choice Award
"Skill Crane" by Jacked up Films

Best Costumes
"Awesome fantasy" by Potato Clock

Best Choreography
"Love between the lanes" by Bendell – Krau Productions

Best Special Effects
"Awesome fantasy" by Potato Clock

Best Graphics
"And some birds" by Final Cut Productions

Best Sound Design
"A little knowledge" By Paradise Valley

Best Musical Score
"Love between the lanes" by Bendell – Krau Productions

Best Cinematography
"Spark" by Nineteen Angels

Best Editing
"Daddy's little girl" by Caffeinated Films

Best Acting
"The most difficult thing" by Lionbelly Media

Best Writing
"The most difficult thing" by Lionbelly Media

Best Directing
"A Little knowledge" By Paradise Valley

Best Film
"A little knowledge" By Paradise Valley


Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the 48HFP Filmmaker Blog, where 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


Detroit 48HFP Links

           



Elements

Character: Liam or Leanne Butler, Painter
Prop: a book
Line of Dialogue: "Why don't you explain it to me."



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, July 29th, at 6:30pm

American Firelight, Benjamin Karl
Box Truck Productions, Wesley Knodel
Cinema Redivivus, Jim Weaver
Ecastactors,com, Pat Caporiscio
Engineered Confections, Jeannine LaPorte
Infinity productions, David Petrucci
Jacked Up Films, Ryan Mulvaney
Lionbelly Media, Brian Lillie
One of Us, Lauren Thompson
Optimystics, Tom Price
U-M Dearborn Video Network, Tom Willie
The Youngbloods, Mark Pine
Tsunami Holocaust Films, Mark Rinn

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, July 29th, at 8:30pm

Big Z Video, John Zyski
Catherines Court, Tamara Barnes
Central City Productions, Chris Courtney
Detroit Renegades, Victoria Cliett
Guerilla Warfare, Ali Saloum
Nineteen Angels, Zeke Burhans
Red Head, Keir Yee
Stare at the Sun, Kenneth Paylor
Team Hungry Hippos, Steve Kanter
Team Stronzo, Joe Godard
Teasel Films, Terry Howard
10 Mile, Mike Madigan

Group C
Screening on Thursday, July 30th, at 7:00pm

A.M. Detroit, Adam Barth
Bendell-Krau Productions, Benjamin Dell
Caffeinated Films, Ryan Betzler
Mobb, Felicia Carpinella
Potato Clock, Ken Skinner
Red King, Rory Mallon
Thought Dream Productions, Aaron Miller
Who's Sane? Productions, Heather Hussin
Work in Progress, Derek Kehrer

Group D
Screening on Thursday, July 30th, at 8:30pm

Control Alt Delete, Andrew Blockno
Corpse Thunder, Andrew Zack
Final Cut Productions Inc., Nick Cutwat
James Road Productions, Kevin Coda
Midnight Oil Productions, Eddie, Fritz
P.G. Production Drama Network, Ltd.,Dykema Mathews
Pipe Dream Cinema, Ben Mosser
Revolutionized, Yvette McCaulley
Paradise Valley Media, Michael Einheuser
Tirowen, Matthew Mallon