The 48 Hour Film Project

The Columbus 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2008 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges (Gail Mezey, Phil Garrett and Jimmy Dutt) has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Columbus winners!

Best Use of Character
"Little Holidays" by Shirt Hat Films

Best Use of Prop
"Patent Pending" by Backward Slate Productions

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"In the End" by Grasshopper Stompers

Best Use of Columbus Landmark
"The Last Piece" by Rave

Best Costumes
"Garden Variety" by Dret Films

Best Choreography
"Garden Variety" by Dret Films

Best Special Effects
"Aidan 5" by Jakson

Best Graphics
"Aidan 5" by Jakson

Best Sound Design
"Aidan 5" by Jakson

Best Musical Score
"The Last Piece" by Rave

Best Original Song
"Fat Sex Adapter" by the PhantOds from "Patent Pending"

Best Actor
Ralph Scott for "Solitude of Love" by Open Gate

Best Actress
Jennifer Harris for "The Observationist" by Reel Buckeye

Best Cinematography [tie]
"Little Holidays" by Shirt Hat Films
"Varieties of Exile" by Synergy Pictures

Best Editing
"In the End" by Grasshopper Stompers

Best Writing
"Seacrest Out, the Death of Celebrity" by Lupus Films

Best Directing
"Little Holidays" by Shirt Hat Films

Runner Up for Best Film
"Seacrest Out, the Death of Celebrity" by Lupus Films

Best Film of the Columbus 2008 48HFP
John Jackson and the rest of Jakson for "Aidan 5"


Audience Awards for the Columbus 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Patent Pending" by Backward Slate Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Aidan 5" by Jakson

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Columbus 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Derek Jensen.

Elements

Character: Lucas or Linda Bailey, Promotional Products Salesperson
Prop: a head of lettuce
Line of Dialogue: "Can you lend me some money?"



Group A
Screening Wednesday, August 20th, at 7pm

Arginate Studios, Josh Thorton
Backward Slate Productions, Tim Mayo
Film Futura, Brandon Abbott
Frisbee Logic, Christoph Roedig
Hella Sketch, Curt Sova
Ohio University Zanesville, Shylow Hanning
Open Gate, TJ Cooley
Rave, Tobias Roediger
Reel Buckeye, Brad Clapper
Synergy Pictures, Christopher/Cassandra/Wyllie/Taylor
Team Smudge, Franklin Purtiman
The Grasshopper Stompers, Ryan Moody
The News Boys, Chris Bournea
Treated Wood, Gavin Schroeder

Group B
Screening Wednesday, August 20th, at 9:30pm

AddVision, Bryce Koechlin
Dret Films, Chris Flowers
Eye of The Storm Films, Desmond Jones2
Jakson, John Jackson
Left of Centre Destructions, Peter Christenson
Liberty's Tears, Michael Butcher
Liquid Motion, Greg Sabo
LupusFilms, Mat Bledsoe
Make Shift, Matt Meindl
Offshoot Productions, Benjamin Sostrom
phat cat films, Shelly Gibbs
Random Pictures, Benjamin West
Shirt Hat Films, Chance Madison
Young Grasshoppers, Jessica Conkle