The 48 Hour Film Project

The Cleveland 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2009 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Modern Trial" by No Dice Films

Best Use of Prop
"Blend or Brenda" by Akron Film Festival

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Free Love" by Aloomination Productions

Best Costumes
"Fantasytown" by the Gunslingers

Best Special Effects
"Victory" by EPPHD

Best Sound Design
"Get in the Car" by Hahoozhafax J Productions

Best Musical Score
"The Note" by Johnnymop Productions

Best Cinematography
"Modern Trial" by No Dice Films

Best Editing
"The End" by Gigantic Video

Best Ensemble Acting
"Sunnyside Orphanage" by James Leon Pictures

Best Writing
"My Better Half" by Pocket Changes

Best Directing
"The Chopper" by the Tree Project

Best Film
"The 4th Floor" by Kinook Creative/Big Jones Productions


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"The 4th Floor" by Kinook Creative/Big Jones Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Sunnyside Orphanage" by James Leon Pictures

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Fantasytown" by the Gunslingers

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Modern Trial" by No Dice Films


Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the 48HFP Filmmaker Blog, where 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


Cleveland 48HFP Links

           



Elements

Character: Hal or Helen Haynes, Court Clerk
Prop: a blender
Line of Dialogue: "It's just really, really crazy."



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, August 5th, at 7:00 pm

Kinook Creative Studios & Big Jones Productions, Brian Conti
G and G Media Group, Al Griffin/David Gutter
LockJaw Studios, David Roberts
Aloomination Productions, Michael Smith
Polar Thieves, Drew Sykes
Corrigan Creations, Timothy Corrigan
Akron Film Festival, Michael Wendt
Shadetree Films, Warren Provencal
The Tree Project, Matt Porter
Homage Films, Jeffrey Thropp
Two Bit Storyteller, Bruno Tatalovic

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, August 5th, at 9:30 pm

Unbroken Media, David Stanchina
Johnnymop Productions, Christopher Gillespie
EPPHD, Eric Papa
Pocket Changes, Dawn Howard
The Knights of Nowhere, Jasmine Golphin
Flop Sweat Films, Ian Wood
OOF Productions, Mark Mokovitz
Team Nehez, Drew Mazanec
BoomTap Productions, Jason Ables
Mood Swing Productions, Phillip Kibbe
James Leon Pictures, Michael Marg

Group C
Screening on Thursday, August 6th, at 7:00 pm

The Adcom Players, Timothy Logan
GiganticVideo, Jim Giganti
Aldous Mustache 88, Matthew Kvasnicka
Hahoozhafax J Productions, Jason Piszczor
Big Hunch, Ian Yee
Gunslingers, John B. Frenden
Out of the Box, George Butiri
Squeaky Couch, Thomas Roseman
Conrad Studios, Conrad Faraj
The Eli Experience, Adam Rady
Another Great Production, V.L. Finley

Group D
Screening on Thursday, August 6th, at 9:30 pm

VMCAD, Virginia Marti College of Art & Design
Broken Light Movies, Joshua Elson
Something Misleading, Andrew Stone
No Dice Films, Dan Wainio
Black Griffin Films, Sarah Greifenstein
Diversified Industry, William Theis
Erie Lake Pictures, Alexander Verdova
NJP Fillms, Nick Pagonakis
Wunderbares Cleveland Produktion, Don Majercak
A531 Productions, Douglas Menefee