The 48 Hour Film Project

The Chicago 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2011 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Graduation" by Situational Irony

Best Use of Prop
"Word of Honor" by Nevaeh Film Productions

Best Use of Line
"Fire Belly" by Unicorn Gynecologists"

Best Costumes
"The Trouble Seeker" by Rascals & Rogues

Best Special Effects
"I am... EXCELISOR" by Be Creative Studios

Best Graphics
"Funny Business" by Serious Film Professionalz

Best Sound Design
"Still, Moving" by Wretched Jester Films

Best Musical Score
"Word of Honor" by Nevaeh Film Productions

Best Cinematography
"Midwest" by Scout Stories

Best Editing
"Graduation" by Situational Irony

Best Actress
"Funny Business" by Serious Film Professionalz

Best Actor
"Undone" by Eye Poppy Films

Best Writing
"Graduation" by Situational Irony

Best Directing
"Graduation" by Situational Irony

Second Runner Up For Best Film
"The Trouble Seeker" by Rascals & Rogues

Runner Up For Best Film
"Midwest" by Scout Stories

Best Film
"Graduation" by Situational Irony


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Dropping the Question" by 9 point 5
Honorable Mention: "Graduation" by Situational Irony

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Lyle's Law" by Cinaesthetic Films
Honorable Mention: "Falling Upward" by Red Rabbit

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Still, Moving" by Wretched Jester Films
Honorable Mention: "Big Dumb Baby" by Dirty Borders

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Funny Business" by Serious Film Professionalz
Honorable Mention: "Rhinestone Cowboy" by Scratch Pad


Chicago 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Kelvin Kay.

Elements

Character: Lyle or Lora Engdahl, Writer
Prop: a balloon
Line of Dialogue: "I better not see this on facebook."



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, August 2nd, 7pm

9 Point 5, Terry Jun
945 Productions, Nikki Hassinger
A is for Amateur, Jason Beaumont
A-EYE Productions, George Kolerich
Andrew Ryan Productions, Alex Brown
Goo Warn Mane, Ben Kostelnik
Half Naked, Timothy Skau
Juice Wagon, Marc Nardoni
Kick A Rock, Sergio Torres
Kids With No Money, Eric Galicia
Situational Irony, Joseph Conway
Studio 847, Alex Pont
Super Best Friends, Jason Gardner
Team Chi-KINO, Andrew Friend
Ai Wisconsin, Rubin Whitmore

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, August 2nd, 9:30pm

Be Creative Studios, Ben Casey Scott
Carry_out productions, Joshua carlascio
Chase, Chase Norris
Cinaesthetic Films, Michael Nowicki
CinémaLabs, James Giberson
LAB3 INC., Lori Bohner
Mugshots Production, Christopher Mugavero
Murmur Productions, David Soto
Nevaeh Film Productions, Benjamin Radut
Nitestar Productions, Jerry Vasilatos
The Video Magazine, DENISE GORDON
Throw Me A Peanut, Scott Anderson
Tower Guard Production & Anecdote..., Honeyleen Hodges
Cosmic Sneeze, Kevin Manning
Red Rabbit, Ryan Wood

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, August 3rd, 7pm

Cowbell Crusaders, Daniel Stauffer
Daydream Team, Abhishek Pillai
Dirty Borders, Sean Dove
Eye Poppy Films, Dave Hudson
Fair Enough Films, Nathan Fisher-Koeln
paved wave productions, chris jarvis
play with squirrels, Raneath Sokha
POPera, Marcel Morin
Rascals & Rogues, Kerry Shaw Brown
Running on E, Jyll Christolini
wingman productions, fred uhter
Up and Over, Duran Johnson
Wretched Jester Films, Bryen Hensley
You're the Man, Frotto, Cory Byers
The Tenderfoots, Reba Conda-Eschmann

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, August 3rd, 9:30pm

Figments of Imagination, Michael Palmaira
Flashlight Pictures, William Ptacek
Flying-J Studios, Ed Sochacki
Fumo Productions, Anthony Fumarolo
g.o.t. films?, Burt Bilharz
Scout Stories, Steve Douglass
SCR, Samuel Ryan
Scratch Pad, Dave Harding
Serious Film Professionalz, Chris Davis
Shot Time Productions, Jimmy Boratyn
Team Thunderslam, Ronald Widerberg
Drama King Productions, Kabah Conda
Tip Your Bartender Films, David Kendall
Unicorn Gynecologists, Kenny Reed