Cape Town, South Africa 1 - 3 September 2017

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2017 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Cape Town, ZA at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2017.


Required Elements

  • Character: President of anything (president : Jonathan or jenna Grey)
  • Prop: headphones
  • Line: "you think you know someone"

Screening Groups

Group A Saturday, 9 September 2017 @ 14:00
Sunday, 10 September 2017 @ 16:00

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Artificial Reality Dylan Thomson
  • Crux Collective Warrick Mc Leod
  • Dear Hunter Coenie Techert
  • Fresh Lense Beth Ribeiro
  • No Expectations Joshua Sharpe
  • Protagonist Films Marlie Struwig
  • Red Desert Productions Sophia Saks
  • Reel Partners: Blue Diamonds Deidre Rosenberg
  • Reel Partners: Team Targaryen Deidre Rosenberg
  • Skirt. Trude Gunther
  • Thase Elelwani Netshifhire
  • The Apocalaughs Jemma Potgieter
  • The Interns Lara van der Walt
  • Whytewood Aidan Whytock

Group B Saturday, 9 September 2017 @ 16:00
Sunday, 10 September 2017 @ 18:00

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 42 Productions Hewan McCann
  • Bounceboard Productions David O'Connor
  • CPUT FILM SCHOOL 2 ricardo koopman
  • Digital Stew Melvin Radile
  • Feeble minded creatives Celine Picard
  • Hatch Productions Jessica Sutton
  • IMMEDIA David-John Bailey
  • Limitless Production Robyn Roxanne Williams
  • Martian Roadkill Tim Leibbrandt
  • SAE Team B Dylan Ford
  • Skeleton crew Adeeb Stober
  • Team Frankenstein Allister Christie
  • Thespians Nani Chehore
  • Third-i Rudolf Schimming

Group C Saturday, 9 September 2017 @ 18:00
Sunday, 10 September 2017 @ 14:00

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Africa's Very Own Robin Adams
  • Albatross Katrina Vogl
  • Anim-Mals Donovan Cook
  • Ask Yo Mama T.A.Dereck Lungu
  • Bengi Films Billy Bengi
  • CPUT FILM SCHOOL 1 ricardo koopman
  • LocoMotionMagicPotion Amy Knight
  • MARKT Emmanuel Raheem
  • Oakfields College Film Students Lindsay de Smidt
  • SAE Team A Dylan Ford
  • Spilt Juice Didi Exelby
  • That's So G Mariana Keyser
  • Typo Productions Jayd Links
  • Wyrd Films Linsen Loots

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved