The 48 Hour Film Project

The Boston 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2011 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

Best of the Boston 2011 48HFP on DVD

The Best of the 2011 Boston 48 Hour Film Project is now available on DVD! These films are included:

  • "One Step Forward" by Spanky and the King
  • "Song & Dance" by In the Car Media
  • "IBED Local 103" by Them Crooked Filmmakers
  • "Little Eyes" by Beyond Measure Productions
  • "How They Felt" by Team Funwolf
  • "Tips For The Modern Woman" by Charles River Swimming and Diving Team
  • "Strange Motivation" by Wax Idiotical Films
  • "King's Gambit" by Moose Films
  • "Rook" by Chouhood Productions
  • "ex.man" by First Thursday Films
  • "Common Interests" by Baugh Klemm's Tea Party
  • "Miss Direction" by Tooting in the leaves
  • "A Path through Fire" by Movie Magic Media
  • "Winger" by Team Torpor
  • "Ultimate Tim" by Spitfire Films

Come and get it!


The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
Them Crooked Filmmakers for "IBED Local 103"

Best Use of Prop
Moose Films for "King's Gambit"

Best Use of Line
Charles River Swimming and Diving Team for "Tips for the Modern Woman"

Best Use of Genre [tie]
Beyond Measure Productions for "Little Eyes"
Chouhood Productions for "Rook"

Most Amusing Character
Dr. Autotune from "IBED Local 103"

Best Sex
Team Funwolf for "How They Felt"

Honorable Mention For Script [tie]
Chouhood Productions for "Rook"
Them Crooked Filmmakers for "IBED Local 103"

Best Special Effects
Moose Films for "King's Gambit"

Best Musical Score [tie]
Jason Jordan for "A Path through Fire"
Adam Schwartz for "Rook"

Best Cinematography
Spanky and the King for "One Step Forward"

Best Editing
Spanky and the King for "One Step Forward"

Best Actress
Hannah Foell for "How They Felt"

Best Actor
John Walker for "Tips for the Modern Woman"

Best Ensemble Acting
In the Car Media for "Song & Dance"

Best Writing
In the Car Media for "Song & Dance"

Best Directing
Spanky and the King for "One Step Forward"

Second Runner Up For Best Film [tie]
Beyond Measure Productions for "Little Eyes"
In the Car Media for "Song & Dance"
Them Crooked Filmmakers for "IBED Local 103"

Runner Up For Best Film
Team Funwolf for "How They Felt"

Best Film
Spanky and the King for "One Step Forward"


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"How They Felt" by Team Funwolf

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Little Eyes" by Beyond Measure Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"One Step Forward" by Spanky and the King

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Tips for the Modern Woman" by Charles River Swimming and Diving

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"ex.man" by First Thursday Films

Audience Award Winner: Group F
"IBED Local 103" by Them Crooked Filmmakers


Boston 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Ian Howard.

Elements

Character: Uncle Hank or Aunt Henrietta
Prop: a chess piece
Line of Dialogue: "I didn't see that coming."



Our Sponsor



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, May 10th, 7pm

Broken Compass Videos, Phil DiPrima
Cold Feet Squared, Christopher Ciotoli
Crazed Weasel Entertainment, Brendan Millet
Donkey Drives a Window, Michael Conway
Double Parked Films, Jamie Ryan
Extra Medium, Steve Lewis
Farhat Farhat Productions, Doug McInnis
ImprovBoston, Daniel Lee White
New England Film Studio, Tim O'Connor
Rampant Island, Jared Macdonald
Robot and the Ready Readies, Stephen Wrobleski
Spitfire Films, Daniel Hemmerly-Brown
Stand Up Mandy, Jeffrey Stern
Team Funwolf, Joseph Canadas

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, May 10th, 9:30pm

Barbar, Mark Beninati
Baugh Klemm's Tea Party, Luke Alfano
Baz Films, Jason Bazinet
Beyond Measure Productions, Noah Craigwell
CFN Productions, David Benedetti
Danny Glover's Super Action Adventure Force Brigade Squad, Mikey Carreiro
Emerson Late Shift, Robin Rouse
Gators, Michael Gorenberg
Gus Action Films, Buddy Souza
Homer's Cause, Meghan Frederico
Keyes Productions, Sara Komorowski
Swankless in the South End, Matthew Micari
Team Shindig, Nathan Firn
Vaudeville/Estoria, Peter Cancilla
Violet Fluid, Ben Knight

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, May 11th, 7pm

Boston Accent Films, Donald Warnock
FRED-TV Productions, Pauline McGrath
The Groton Zebras, Bob Colman
In the Car Media, Tim Lewis
Moose Films, David Canfield
Playomatic, Steve Stuart
A Shot in the Dark Productions, Genine Amada Tillotson
spanky and the king, ben crowell
Striving Artists Theatre Company, Gregory Luzitano
Wax Idiotical, Kyp Pilalas
World from Scratch, Rheri Kenney

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, May 11th, 9:30pm

Castparty Productions, Justin Fielding
Charles River Swimming and Diving Team, Peter Septoff
Fifth Rule Entertainment, Ryan Davis
a good nightmare, Mike Sills
Obnots, Joed Polly
Hi!Ate Films, Shaun Nigro
Pennington Productions, Myles Jewell
Render Me Softly, Melissa Rogers
SideSlide Productions, Michael Monetta
StarPilot, Andy McCarthy
Striking Now, Stephanie Pfieffer
Swirlingmedia, Patrick Richardson
Team 47, Leslie Green
Tooting in the Leaves, Sean Foy

Group E
Screening on Thursday, May 12th, 7pm

Brigade Films, Alex Belsky
First Thursday Films, Haril Pandya
4am Productions, Ben Bagley
Get Your Film Fix, Jeremy Fiske
The Maltese Falcons, Matt Cassaro
MESFG Films, Tim Smith
Outlaw Productions, Alfred Kholi
Providia Studios, Anders Johnson
Rough Cut Productions, Max Cover
SBSB, Jesse Stansfield
Shoes to Fill, Brian Block
Team Bait Shop, Andrew Osborne
Team Torpor, Doug Cabot
WMAA Studio 10, James Crosby

Group F
Screening on Thursday, May 12th, 9:30pm

Blind Rhino Productions, Matthew Phillion
Big Drop Productions, Sean O'Bryan
Chouhood Productions, Benjamin Chou
Collective Subconscious Productions, Ned Scannell
DC Productions, Derron Darcy
Hopelessly Hopeless Productions, William Quinlan
IM Filmworks, Gregory Capello
MMM, Keith Wasserman
Paracelsus Films, Vincent Morreale
The Raynham Channel, Michael Heylin
Them Crooked Filmmakers, Barry Clegg
20 Seconds to Midnight..., Andrew Crosby
Two-Bit Pictures, Rick Desilets