Boston, Massachusetts May 13 - 15, 2016

Get Ready for Fast, Fun, and Frenetic Filmmaking!

The weekend? May 13th through May 15th

The challenge? To make a film in only 48 hours!

Filmmakers from all over New England will compete to see who can make the best short film in only 48 hours. The winning film will go up against films from around the world at Filmapalooza, our end-of-year event, and might even screen at the Cannes Film Festival!

We are currently at capacity, but please sign up for our waiting list and we'll let you know if a slot becomes available.

If you'd like to join a team, please click the Join a Team button below and also come and meet up with Boston 48HFP filmmakers on Monday, May 9th, at 7pm at the People's Republik, 878 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge. RSVP via acebook

Waiting List Sign Up

Join a Team


Genres Elements FAQs


Registration Fees

  • Late: $175 USD/team ends Fri, May 13
Team capacity has been reached.
Waiting List Sign UpJoin a Team

Meet and Greet

Mon, May 9, 2016 @ 7-9pm
The People's Republik
878 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge 02139

Recruit folks for your team, find a team to participate with, get advice, share stories, ask Ben and Rachel questions, watch the Red Sox beat the Rays, play darts, or just have a burger or beer.

Kickoff Event

Fri, May 13, 2016 @ 5:30pm - 7:00pm
Lir Irish Pub & Restaurant
903 Boylston Street, Boston 02115

Dropoff Event

Sun, May 15, 2016
by 7:30pm to be on-time
Lir Irish Pub & Restaurant
903 Boylston Street, Boston 02115

Premiere Screenings

Group A: Wed, May 18, 2016
Group B: Wed, May 18, 2016
Group C: Thu, May 19, 2016
Group D: Thu, May 19, 2016
Kendall Square Cinema
1 Kendall Square, Cambridge 02139

Participating Teams

Here are some of the teams that will be making a short film for Boston in only 48 hours.

  • 6 men and a Sydney Sydney Walsh
  • Allston River Rats Brian Daly
  • Behind The Looking Glass Films Barry Littlefield
  • Bottled Lightning Michael Gorenberg
  • box house productions nathaniel hilbert
  • Brainfox / In The Car David Ells
  • Breakfast Lobster Travis Gray
  • Broken Compass Videos Phil DiPrima
  • CaasIcam Pictures Dean MacIsaac
  • Chau's Creative chau le
  • Collective Subconscious Productions Ned Scannell
  • Crazed Weasel Entertainment Brendan Millet
  • D Squared Colleen Durkin
  • Dead Pixel Productions Fisher Jones
  • Deer Lord Pictures Joshua Yutkins-Kennedy
  • Donut Pirates lisa aimola
  • Extra Medium Steve Lewis
  • Farhat Farhat Productions Richard Christine
  • Fat Foot Films Ryan Convery
  • Fix it in Post Lisa DeVescovi-Mahoney
  • FRED-TV Pauline McGrath
  • Fried Nostalgia Films Ryan Hoff
  • GoGulls Productions Megan Yawor
  • Good Natured Dog Scott Lebeda
  • Greenline Extension Charlie Ball
  • Gwowls Productions Gwyneth White
  • Heaven Can Wait Productions Chad Foster
  • Hive Media Frank Flahive
  • Hoover Products Ben Heider
  • Hop and Pop Productions Jeff Poreda
  • Illest Villains Dariush Ghaffari
  • J. Kern Productions Jacqueline Kern
  • Junction Z Vincent Rudzinski
  • KayBella Productions Sharon Puopolo
  • Lang Productions Norman Lang
  • Longshot David perez
  • Madcat Productions James Manning
  • Mapleway Edmund Curran
  • Maquillage Films Shaun Donahue
  • Metrowest Movies Roberto Guimaraes
  • Moose Films David Canfield
  • Obnots Joed Polly
  • One Last Run Projections David Rutter
  • One Man Show Christian Hockey
  • Pelham Productions Jeremy Fraga
  • Perfectly Midnight Robert Richard
  • Pica Films Matt Relstab
  • Playomatic Steven Baldwin
  • Rascal Stray Alex Kamb
  • RAZ Bruce Lundeen
  • Robot and the Ready Readies Stephen Wrobleski
  • Safari Punch Productions Arthur Thomas
  • Science Team Films Teagan Seltzer
  • Self-Implode Chris Dryer
  • Shoot the Moon Films Curtis Reid
  • Silver Monkey Productions Carlos Greaves
  • Sly Ponders Meagan OBrien
  • Snaggletoof Productions Richard Williams
  • Sparkle Motion Pictures Glen Weinstein
  • Street Ninja Productions Katelyn MacLean
  • Striving Artists Theatre Company Gregory Luzitano
  • Team Otis Bill Parker
  • Tenacity Yuriy Fuksenko
  • The Dance Complex TWERKstudies Emily Caulfield
  • The Java Cats John Willoughby
  • The Michael J. Epstein Memorial Library Michael J. Epstein
  • The Piano Men Adria Orenstein
  • The Royal Nonesuch Evan Richards
  • The Studio Nathan Cameron
  • The Troglodytes Matt Farina
  • Unfinished Draught Mike Nichols
  • Valentine Tiffany Mura
  • Warehouse caroline hubert
  • Wax Idiotical Films Kyp Pilalas
  • We've Been Framed Pictures Jamie Moschella
  • Weekend Warriors Brandon Cardwell

Films from Previous Years

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2016 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved