Boston, Massachusetts May 13 - 15, 2016

Best of the Boston 48HFP on June 16th

The weekend of May 13th through May 15th, in just 48 hours, 1000 filmmakers across New England created over 70 films. The best of these films will be screened on June 16th at the Kendall Square Cinema.

Our panel of judges (Ty Burr, Joyce Kulhawik, and Tom Meek) are currently deliberating on the winners of the awards, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Boston at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2016.


Required Elements

  • Character: Paulette or Pierre Kubiak, Connoisseur
  • Prop: an envelope
  • Line: "What's that supposed to mean?" (or "What is that supposed to mean?")

Screening Groups

Group A Wednesday, May 18, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Buy tickets and invite friends to Screening Group A

This is the family-friendly screening group

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 6 men and a Sydney Sydney Walsh
  • Brainfox / In The Car David Ells
  • Extra Medium Steve Lewis
  • FRED-TV Pauline McGrath
  • Gwowls Productions Gwyneth White
  • Illest Villains Dariush Ghaffari
  • Maquillage Films Shaun Donahue
  • Moose Films David Canfield
  • Striving Artists Theatre Company Gregory Luzitano
  • The Piano Men Adria Orenstein

Group B Wednesday, May 18, 2016 @ 9:15pm

Buy tickets and invite friends to Screening Group B

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Breakfast Lobster Travis Gray
  • Broken Compass Videos Phil DiPrima
  • Dead Pixel Productions Fisher Jones
  • Donut Pirates lisa aimola
  • Fix it in Post Lisa DeVescovi-Mahoney
  • Hoover Products Ben Heider
  • Mapleway Edmund Curran
  • One Last Run Projections David Rutter
  • Sparkle Motion Pictures Glen Weinstein
  • The Dance Complex TWERKstudies Emily Caulfield
  • The Java Cats John Willoughby
  • The Michael J. Epstein Memorial Library Michael J. Epstein

Group C Thursday, May 19, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Buy tickets and invite friends to Screening Group C

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Behind The Looking Glass Films Barry Littlefield
  • Crazed Weasel Entertainment Brendan Millet
  • J. Kern Productions Jacqueline Kern
  • Junction Z Vincent Rudzinski
  • KayBella Productions Sharon Puopolo
  • Madcat Productions James Manning
  • Metrowest Movies Roberto Guimaraes
  • Playomatic Steven Baldwin
  • Rascal Stray Alex Kamb
  • Science Team Films Teagan Seltzer
  • Shoot the Moon Films Curtis Reid
  • Tenacity Yuriy Fuksenko
  • We've Been Framed Pictures Jamie Moschella

Group D Thursday, May 19, 2016 @ 9:15pm

Buy tickets and invite friends to Screening Group D

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Allston River Rats Brian Daly
  • Chau's Creative chau le
  • GoGulls Productions Megan Yawor
  • Good Natured Dog Scott Lebeda
  • Heaven Can Wait Productions Chad Foster
  • Obnots Joed Polly
  • Robot and the Ready Readies Stephen Wrobleski
  • Safari Punch Productions Arthur Thomas
  • Silver Monkey Productions Carlos Greaves
  • Street Ninja Productions Katelyn MacLean
  • The Royal Nonesuch Evan Richards
  • Unfinished Draught Mike Nichols
  • Valentine Tiffany Mura
  • Weekend Warriors Brandon Cardwell

Group E Tuesday, May 24, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Buy tickets and invite friends to Screening Group E

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bottled Lightning Michael Gorenberg
  • box house productions nathaniel hilbert
  • Farhat Farhat Productions Richard Christine
  • Greenline Extension Charlie Ball
  • Hive Media Frank Flahive
  • Hop and Pop Productions Jeff Poreda
  • Longshot David perez
  • Perfectly Midnight Robert Richard
  • RAZ Bruce Lundeen
  • Self-Implode Chris Dryer
  • Snaggletoof Productions Richard Williams
  • Team Otis Bill Parker
  • The Studio Nathan Cameron

Group F Tuesday, May 24, 2016 @ 9:15pm

Buy tickets and invite friends to Screening Group F

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • CaasIcam Pictures Dean MacIsaac
  • Collective Subconscious Productions Ned Scannell
  • D Squared Colleen Durkin
  • Deer Lord Pictures Joshua Yutkins-Kennedy
  • Fat Foot Films Ryan Convery
  • Fried Nostalgia Films Ryan Hoff
  • Lang Productions Norman Lang
  • One Man Show Christian Hockey
  • Pelham Productions Jeremy Fraga
  • Pica Films Matt Relstab
  • Sly Ponders Meagan OBrien
  • The Troglodytes Matt Farina
  • Warehouse caroline hubert
  • Wax Idiotical Films Kyp Pilalas

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2016 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved