The 48 Hour Film Project

The Austin 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2011 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"The Walker" by Cat People Films

Best Use of Prop
"Raam" by Mishnoon

Best Use of Line
"Tony Seven" by Dingoman Productions

Best Costumes
"The Real Realm" by Brainwashateria

Best Special Effects
"No Record" by Invenio

Best Graphics
"The Loot" by Eastside Arthouse

Best Sound Design
"No Record" by Invenio

Best Musical Score
"Petting Zoo" by Camposcuro

Best Cinematography
"The Walker" by Cat People Films

Best Editing
"Proxy" by From the Top Turnbuckle

Best Acting
"The End" by Focus Challenged

Best Writing
"Wanted" by Arts & Labor

Best Directing
"The End" by Focus Challenged

Second Runner Up For Best Film
"The Withers" by RAS Productions

Runner Up For Best Film
"The End" by Focus Challenged

Best Film
"No Record" by Invenio


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"No Record" by Invenio

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"The Withers" by RAS Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Wanted" by Arts & Labor


Austin 48HFP Links

           



Elements

Character: Kevin or Katie Withers, Soccer Coach
Prop: a purse
Line of Dialogue: "Don't tell me what to do."



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A

SCREENINGS:
TUES, 6/28, 6:00pm & THURS, 6/30, 8:15pm

B Movie Productions, Gilbert Lovins
Calvary South Austin, Bunjee Garrett
Camposcuro, Bob Blakley
Dingoman Productions, Andy Young
Dragon Company, Austin Smith
Focus Challenged, Greg Risley
Framed Panda Productions, Daniel Flores
Invenio, Anthony Jackson
Oscillation Overthrusters, Matteson Claus
16 Films Productions, Trevor Patten
Strawbeary Productions, Christine Hoch
The Last Crusaders, Marshall Copous

Group B

SCREENINGS:
TUES, 6/28, 8:15pm & WED, 6/29, 6:00pm

A.M. Films, Eric Anschutz
CAW Productions, Courtney Hazlett
Descendants of the U, Korina DelaPena
Eastside Arthouse, David Avila
Fury Studios, Neil Angeles
Mishnoon, Joshua Holden
Odd Lot Out, Kathy Swift Albert
RAS Productions, Everett Aponte
Rightfrog Films, Christian Remde
Studio E, Elizabeth Neubauer
Tell Ya, Justin Thornton
TRIBE 3sixteen FILMS, Gilbert Sauceda

Group C

SCREENINGS:
WED, 6/29, 8:15pm & THURS, 6/30, 6:00pm

Arts+Labor, Erik Horn
Brainwashateria, Stephanie Martens
Cat People Films, Keller Davis
FilmStrikesBack, Jonathan Grigg
From The Top Turnbuckle, Aaron Kirk
HunterThomas Media, Louis Hunter
Melton Media, Terry Melton
Neato Films, Jeremy Jerulle
Pork Olive Productions, Kristina Lindsey
Ten House Productions, Trey Huguley
WTF Prom, Edward Wittlif