The 48 Hour Film Project

The Atlanta 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2009 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Deus ex Machina" by New Lexicon

Best Use of Prop
"Muted" by Stacking Stones, LLC

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Mr. Amazing" by Tannhauser Gate

Honorable Mention Best Costumes
"The Knight's Blade Chronicles Part III" by Film Vert

Honorable Mention Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"The Wrath of Con" by Zombie Cat Productions

Honrable Mention Best Use of Prop
"Painted Love" by Rational Spirit

Best Production
"The Great Birinaldi" by Craw4d Cre8ions

Most Innovative Use of Genre
"3 1/2" by Creative Studios of Atlanta

Most Innovative Use of Sound
"Muted" by Stackings Stones, LLC

Grand Audience Award
"Muted" by Stacking Stones, LLC

Best Costumes
"Mr. Amazing" by Tannhauser Gate

Best Choreography
"Painted Love" by Rational Spirit

Best Graphics
"The Route" by Unit One

Best Musical Score
"Mr. Amazing" by Tannhauser Gate

Best Cinematography
"The Sixth Senseless" by DIM Pictures

Best Editing
"The Sixth Senseless" by DIM Pictures

Best Acting
"Mr. Amazing" by Tannhauser Gate

Best Writing
"Nature of Time" by Papillon

Best Directing
"The Sixth Senseless" by DIM Pictures

Best Film
"Mr. Amazing" by Tannhauser Gate


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"The Route" by Unit One

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Nature of Time" by Papillon

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Pain Don't Hurt" by Stouthouse Production

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"The Great Birinaldi" by Craw4d Cre8ions

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"Painted Love" by Rational Spirit

Audience Award Winner: Group F
"Escape" by The Ultimate HD


Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the 48HFP Filmmaker Blog, where 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


Atlanta 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Chuck Koehler.

Elements

Character: Ann or Alan Knight, Transit Company Employee
Prop: art supplies
Line of Dialogue: "I think I can do it."




Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, June 30th, at 7:00 PM

3 Green People Productions, Bora Ercan
Bosstown Films, Helen Urriola
DIM Pictures, Anthony McHie
Handshake, Karla Jean Davis
Monkey Stunt Double, Chinkara Singh
PIMP City Shakers, Deardria Nesbitt
Shaded Moon Tree Studios, Rollie Thomas
Team Enigma, Christian Watson
unitOne, Lauren Giovannoni
Zombie Cat Productions, Molly Coffee
Future Hustle Leaders of Americas, Tyrone Slothrop
Sentry Studios, Elan Brooks

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, June 30th, at 9:45 PM

8th Floor Productions, Justin Griffin
Bontrager Twins, Dewayne Bontrager
Creative Studios of Atlanta, Ken Feinberg
Divided Frame Productions, Brad Baker
Film Vert, Gene Brighton
Hushpuppy, Jason Drakeford
N9, Elli Edy
Papillon, Bob Christiansen
Polk Salad Productions, John Spain
Stacking Stones Films, LLC, Jeremiah Bennett
Team Offenburger, Scott Gregory
WHAT the Hell, Dick Mays

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, July 1st, at 7:00 PM

AFF Kevin Tremble
Circle Slash Productions, George Carlos
CompanyName.TV, LLC, Rosie Fugate
DoActCrazy, David Fugate
GAPA48 Films, Elizabeth McKinstry
Interstate Film, Gary Hamrick Jr.
New Lexicon, Garrett DeHart
Popcorn Biscuits, Bola Mustapha
Stouthouse Production, Chris Brennaman
Team Soul Story, Adrian Harrison
VSA Entertainment, Alan Barnes
YLP PRODUCTIONS, Regina Robinson

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, July 1st, at 9:45 PM

Anatidaephobia Entertainment, Katie Clifford
Craw4d Cre8ions Productions, Troy Bieser
Don't Sue Us, LLC, Michael Brumagin
Ferret Goddess Productions, Dana Lamont
GamePlan Entertainment, DiJuan Kellom
Gates Digital Inc, Dwayne Gates
Joshua Flail, Joshua Flail
Nude Dudes, Dave Bonawits
Powerhouse ME, Mark Rudge
Sumona Productions LLC, Angela Carter
Three Ring Media, Howe Lesley

Group E
Screening on Thursday, July 2nd, at 7:00 PM

Biscuits & Gravy, Curtis Krick
Cool Hat Productions, Matt Nielson
Delavici Productions, Jess Snyder
Drake Films, LLC and Ashtiani Productions, Kimma Drake
Dream Something, Caroline Smith
Guerrilla Monkeys, Chris Giddens
Lobster Boy Productions, Jayson Palmer
PEMA Camp, Eldin Mulalic
Rational Spirit, Chris Ethridge
Red Dove Films, Simon Pulman
Sweet Stache, Puja Chaudhari
Workaholics, Bobby Huntley

Group F
Screening on Thursday, July 2nd, at 9:45 PM

Blue Eyed Diphthong, Dustin Smith
DIGITAL SOUL, Jason Staten
ETC, Luke Williams
Half Glass Productions, Matthew Judd
Meathouse Productions, Vincent Migliore
Nightowl Pictures, Nathan Bezner
People Be Trippin' Productions, Chris Braz
Renegade Gorilla Productions, John Droese
Tannhauser Gate, Thom Milkovic
The Ultimate HD, Richard Webb
Transition Films, Jacob Velcoff