The 48 Hour Film Project

The Asheville 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2007 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Asheville winners!

Best Use of Character
"The Adventures of Agnes Fairbottom" by Team UNCA

Best Use of Prop
"That Was a Close One..." by Team SPFE

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"The Adventures of Agnes Fairbottom" by Team UNCA

Best Costumes
"Conversation with doG" by Fate Mountain Films

Best Choreography
"Tall, Dark & Waterproof" by 47th Hour Films

Best Special Effects
"Cosmo of 1932" by We Make Pictures Move

Best Graphics
"EnviroMental" by General Error 41

Best Musical Score
"Runnin' Shine" by Jimmi Velvet Productions

Best Song
"Cosmo of 1932" by We Make Pictures Move

Best Sound Design
"Cosmo of 1932" by We Make Pictures Move

Best Cinematography
"Cosmo of 1932" by We Make Pictures Move and
"True Colors" by Peak Definition Productions

Best Editing
"True Colors" by Peak Definition Productions

Best Writing
"Cosmo of 1932" by We Make Pictures Move

Best Actor
Miles Rice from "Cosmo of 1932" by We Make Pictures Move

Best Actress
Kathryn Langwell from "The Adventures of Agnes Fairbottom" by Team UNCA

Best Directing
"Cosmo of 1932" by We Make Pictures Move

Runner-up Best Film
"True Colors" by Peak Definition Productions

Best Film
Aaron Putnam for "Cosmo of 1932" by We Make Pictures Move

Audience Awards for the Asheville 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Tails-Side Up" by Combustion Films

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Cosmo of 1932" by We Make Pictures Move

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Van (dammit) the Musical" by Sol Cinema Productions

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the Asheville 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the Asheville 48HFP Filmmaker Blog, where Asheville 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


Asheville 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Zen Sutherland.

Elements

Character: Vic or Vicki Putterman, Environmentalist
Prop: an umbrella
Line of Dialogue: "That's not the way I heard it "



Our Sponsors


Screening Groups and Times

Group A
July 24 at 4pm, July 25 at 10pm, July 26 at 7pm

Miraclemax Productions, Chris Riddle
Blue Ridge Community College, Jennifer Treadway
Jimmi Velvet Productions, Kevin Alexander
Flowersfilm, Greg Flowers
roundDog, Allen Currens
Peak Definition Productions, Galen McGee
Rapido Productions, Jack Conrad
Local Girl Productions, Jerita Wright
Asheville Center of Portalogy, Matt Stivers
Roan Mitchell, Chanse Simpson
Blank Slate, Amanda Edwards
Combustion Films, Elliot Molina-Nauert
ABTech DME Program, Jonathan Ross

Group B
July 24 at 7pm, July 25 at 4pm, July 26 at 10pm

Team Smoky, John Denlea
Wade the Cat, Chip Zimmerman
Team SPFE, Edwin Dennis
Grace Centre, Dusty McNabb
TwoDogsTooMany, Scotland Stout
We Make Pictures Move, Aaron Putnam
The Exhausted Roosters, Lizzy Brady
Optimistic Neutrality Productions, Matthew Quinlan
23/80- Kilnling, Jeremy Duffer
Hot Blumpkin Syndicate, Margaret Lauzon
Oddkid Productions, Rhonda Parker
Courtyard Gallery, Carlos Steward
N&J Originals, Nikki Hassinger
Studio 9, John Fernandez

Group C
July 24 at 10pm, July 25 at 7pm, July 26 at 4pm

47th Hour Films, Mark Bloom
Team UNCA, Anne Slatton
Fate Mountain Films, William Buscemi
General Error 41, Jonathon Czarny
Stellar Media, Eric Larson
Tometa, Jack Ramshaw
The Wishwash Parlor, Will Lutz
Curran & Company, Raymond Curran
Hack Soup, Erin Kaplan
Wayward Productions, Sean Mcneal
Sol Cinema Productions, Patrick Gormley
Discord Productions, Tyler Brown
Embassy, Bradan Dotson
Hudini Productions, Terry Finder